Data protection Act 1998

Topics: Data Protection Act 1998, Privacy, Privacy law Pages: 2 (545 words) Published: May 2, 2014
The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) is a United Kingdom Act of Parliament which defines UK law on the processing of data on identifiable living people. It is the main piece of legislation that governs the protection of personal data in the UK. Although the Act itself does not mention privacy, it was enacted to bring UK law into line with the EU data protection directive of 1995 which required Member States to protect people's fundamental rights and freedoms and in particular their right to privacy with respect to the processing of personal data. In practice it provides a way for individuals to control information about themselves. Most of the Act does not apply to domestic use, for example keeping a personal address book. Anyone holding personal data for other purposes is legally obliged to comply with this Act, subject to some exemptions. The Act defines eight data protection principles. It also requires companies and individuals to keep personal information to themselves. The 22 August 1998 Act replaced and consolidated earlier legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1984 and the Access to Personal Files Act 1987. At the same time it aimed to implement the European Data Protection Directive. In some aspects, notably electronic communication and marketing, it has been refined by subsequent legislation for legal reasons. The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 altered the consent requirement for most electronic marketing to "positive consent" such as an opt in box. Exemptions remain for the marketing of "similar products and services" to existing customers and enquirers, which can still be permissioned on an opt out basis. The Act's definition of "personal data" covers any data that can be used to identify a living individual. Anonymised or aggregated data is not regulated by the Act, providing the anonymisation or aggregation has not been done in a reversible way. Individuals can be identified by various means including their...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Data Protection Essay
  • Essay about The Importance of Confidentiality and Data Protection
  • Essay on Banking and Data Protection
  • Data Protection Guide Essay
  • the data protection directive Essay
  • Essay on Data Protetion Act
  • Essay about 8 Principals of Data Protection
  • The Importance of Confidentiality and Data Protection for Home Based Childcare  Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free